ÇEREZ POLİTİKASI

This Cookie Policy aims to inform visitors of the website (www.denthalikarnas.com) operated by DENTHALIKARNAS ("DENTHALIKARNAS") about the types of cookies used, the purposes of using cookies, and compliance with the obligations under the Law on Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (KVKK).

In this Cookie Policy, the cookies used to provide better service to visitors of the website and to create a functional online environment for users are explained to the visitors, and the processing of personal data obtained in accordance with the KVKK, as well as the legal rights and authorities of the user, are stated.

What are Cookies?

A cookie is a text file stored on the hard drive or browser folder when a website is visited. Cookies are intended to make the service provided to website visitors faster and more functional. The personalized online environment for website visitors is provided through cookies. Our visitors can determine and change their cookie preferences. Likewise, the visitor has the right to request the deletion of cookies.

Types of Cookies

Cookies can be classified according to their purpose, the duration of data retention, and their sources.

Cookies by Purpose

In this classification based on the purpose of using cookies, essential cookies, preference cookies, statistics cookies, and marketing cookies are explained.

Essential Cookies

Essential cookies are cookies that are necessary for using features such as navigating the website and accessing secure areas of the site. In e-commerce stores, when making online purchases, the elements preferred by the user need to be retained for the next step to complete the buying and selling process. Cookies that allow elements to be kept in the shopping cart on e-commerce sites can be cited as examples of essential cookies. Essential cookies are generally first-party session cookies. Although consent is not required for these cookies, the purpose of the cookie and the necessity of the cookie should be explained to the user.

Preference Cookies

Preference cookies allow remembering the choices made in the past (such as user name, password, preferred language, etc.) on the website. Preference cookies, which enable automatic login to the website, are also called functional cookies.

Statistics Cookies

Also known as performance cookies, statistics cookies are cookies that provide anonymous, statistical data about the use of the website. With statistics cookies, information about how the user uses the website, the pages visited, and the links clicked can be stored. Anonymized statistics cookies are not used to identify the website user. The purpose of these cookies is to make the website more functional.

Marketing Cookies

Marketing cookies are cookies that enable advertisers to present ads based on the user's interests. The statistical data of the ads encountered by the website user obtained through marketing cookies can be shared with other organizations or advertisers. These are persistent cookies that can be stored.

Cookies by Duration of Storage

Cookies are divided into session cookies and persistent cookies according to the duration of data retention. The difference between session cookies and persistent cookies is that session cookies provide temporary, instant data information.

Session Cookies

Session cookies provide data that can be stored until the user closes the browser or the session ends. They are short-term cookies.

Persistent Cookies

Persistent cookies are cookies located on the drive until the user deletes the cookie or until a specific expiration date is set for the cookie. Persistent cookies have a variable duration and a written expiration date in their codes. According to the e-Privacy Directive, persistent cookies should not last more than 12 months.

Cookies by Sources

First-Party Cookies

As the name implies, first-party cookies are placed on the device directly by the visited website.

Third-Party Cookies

Third-party cookies are cookies placed on the device by a third party such as an advertiser or an analytics system, not by the visited website.

Cookies Used on Our Website

Service Provider

Cookie Name

Cookie Purpose

Cookie Type

Cookie Duration

Google

1P_JAR

Used to collect website statistics and track conversion rates.

Persistent Cookie

2 Years

Site

_culture      

Used to store website language settings.

Persistent Cookie

1 Year

Site

cookieWarn

Stores whether the cookie policy has been accepted.

Persistent Cookie

1 Month

Privacy and Cookie Management

By using the website, our users consent to the processing of their data within the scope of the data processing carried out by DENTHALIKARNAS, in compliance with the legal rights of the users, to improve the quality of use, facilitate site usage, increase the benefit obtained from usage, and develop and prevent security vulnerabilities on our website. Users acknowledge and declare that they have been informed that the data mentioned here are processed by DENTHALIKARNAS within the scope of the data processing process in compliance with the KVKK, starting from the moment they enter the site until the process ends, including the use of the contact form, and that they consent to the data processing process to be carried out by DENTHALIKARNAS. Users can prevent websites from processing/storing their personal data through cookies. Additionally, they can delete previously stored cookies in their web browser.

Users can prevent cookie usage through various methods. If you, as a user, want to prevent cookie usage;

In Chrome browsers, you can go to Settings > Advanced Settings > Privacy > Content Settings > Cookies > Manage Exceptions or you can choose your preferences from the chrome://settings/cookies address. (http://www.google.com/support/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647)

In Internet Explorer, select the Tools button and then select Internet Options > click the Privacy tab > move the slider up to block all cookies or down to allow all cookies, and then select OK. (https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies)

In Firefox, you can disable cookies for my site through Options > Privacy > History > Use custom settings for history > Accept cookies from sites > Exceptions or you can disable cookies for my site through about:preferences - privacy. (http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Cookies)

In iOS Safari, tap the Settings icon on your phone > tap Safari > Block Cookies > Always Block > wait for 5 minutes and reopen the application. You can find it in the settings section or help section of other browsers. (https://support.apple.com/kb/ph19214?locale=en_US)

In Internet Explorer, visit https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Access Rights and Requests of the User to the Data

Within the framework of the rights and authorities granted to them by the KVKK, users have the right to apply to DENTHALIKARNAS and inquire about the following regarding themselves:

  • Whether personal data is processed,
  • If personal data is processed, to request information about it,
  • The purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used for their intended purposes,
  • To know the third parties to whom personal data is transferred, whether domestically or abroad,
  • To request the correction of personal data if it is incomplete or inaccurate,
  • In cases where personal data is processed unlawfully, to request the deletion or destruction of personal data,
  • To request notification of the operations performed as a result of the correction, deletion, and destruction processes to third parties to whom personal data has been transferred, in accordance with the relevant legislation,
  • To object to the occurrence of a result against the person as a result of the analysis of the processed data solely through automated systems,
  • In the event of suffering damage due to the unlawful processing of personal data, to request the remedy of the damage.

Users who are personal data subjects can apply to DENTHALIKARNAS via the Application Form regarding their requests mentioned above in accordance with the KVKK. In accordance with the second paragraph of Article 13 of the KVKK, the applications are responded to within thirty days from the date your request reaches us, depending on the nature of the request. However, if the process requires a separate cost, the fee specified in the tariff determined by the Board may be collected from the data subject by DENTHALIKARNAS.

In accordance with the KVKK, DENTHALIKARNAS may accept or reject the request and notify the relevant person in writing or electronically, explaining the reason. If the request is accepted, DENTHALIKARNAS will fulfill the necessary actions. In the event that the application is found to be caused by an error of the data controller, the fee received will be refunded to the data subject.

The user guarantees that the information provided to DENTHALIKARNAS regarding the personal data is complete, accurate, and up-to-date, and in the event of any violation of this commitment, all responsibility will belong to the user/visitor, and DENTHALIKARNAS will not have any liability.

For any questions or comments regarding your personal data, you can always contact us at info@denthalikarnas.com

cookie policy